Endorsements

How We Make Endorsements
No workforce has more at stake in decisions made by elected officials. That’s why we support candidates and issues that support public workers.
  • Union members decide who our union endorses by interviewing and evaluating candidates.
  • We don’t tell members who to vote for; instead, we tell members which candidates are better on state employee issues.
  • We focus on what unites us: wages, benefits, job security, working conditions, outsourcing, and collective bargaining.                                                       
Upcoming: The Primary Election is August 4th.
General Election Day is tuesday, November 5.

WFSE's 2020 Endorsements:

Endorsements are still in process. This is not a final list.

FEDERAL OFFICES:
US Representative Congressional District 1: Suzan DelBene – D 
US Representative Congressional District 3: Carolyn Long – D
US Representative Congressional District 5: Christopher Armitage – D
US Representative Congressional District 6: Derek Kilmer – D
US Representative Congressional District 7: Pramila Jayapal – D 
US Representative Congressional District 8: Kim Schrier – D
US Representative Congressional District 9: Adam Smith – D 
US Representative Congressional District 10: Beth Doglio – D

STATE EXECUTIVE OFFICES:
Governor: Jay Inslee – D 
Lieutenant Governor: Dual endorsement of Marko Liias – D and Denny Heck – D
Secretary of State: Gael Tarleton – D
Attorney General: Bob Ferguson – D
Superintendent of Public Instruction: Chris Reykdal – NP 
Commissioner of Public Lands: Hilary Franz – D 

STATE SUPREME COURT:
Position 3: Raquel Montoya-Lewis  – NP        
Position 4: Charles Johnson – NP
Position 7: Debra Stephens – NP

STATE LEGISLATURE:
LD 1 Senate: Derek Stanford – D 
LD 1 House 2: Shelley Kloba – D
LD 3 Senate: Andy Billig – D
LD 3 House 1: Marcus Riccelli – D
LD 3 House 2: Timm Ormsby – D
LD 5 House 1: Bill Ramos – D
LD 5 House 2: Lisa Callan – D
LD 6 House 1: Mike Volz – R
LD 11 Senate: Bob Hasegawa – D
LD 11 House 1: Zack Hudgins – D
LD 11 House 2: Steve Bergquist – D
LD 17 House 1: Tanisha Harris – D
LD 17 House 2: Paul Harris – R
LD 19 Senate: Dean Takko – D
LD 19 House 1: Clint Bryson – D
LD 19 House 2: Brian Blake – D
LD 21 House 1: Strom Peterson – D
LD 21 House 2: Lillian Ortiz-Self – D
LD 22 Senate: Sam Hunt – D
LD 22 House 1: Laurie Dolan – D
LD 23 Senate: Christine Rolfes – D
LD 23 House 2: Drew Hansen – D
LD 24 Senate: Kevin Van De Wege – D
LD 24 House 1: Mike Chapman – D
LD 24 House 2: Steve Tharinger – D
LD 25 House 1: Jamie Smith – D
LD 25 House 2: Brian Duthie – D
LD 27 Senate: Jeannie Darneille – D
LD 27 House 1: Laurie Jinkins – D
LD 27 House 2: Jake Fey – D
LD 28 House 1: Mari Leavitt – D
LD 29 House 1: Melanie Morgan – D
LD 29 House 2: Steve Kirby – D
LD 31 House 2: Morgan Irwin – R
LD 32 House 1: Cindy Ryu – D
LD 32 House 2: Lauren Davis – D
LD 33 House 1: Tina Orwall – D
LD 33 House 2: Mia Gregerson – D
LD 34 House 1: Eileen Cody – D
LD 34 House 2: Joe Fitzgibbon – D
LD 36 House 1: Noel Frame – D
LD 37 House 1: Sharon Tomiko Santos – D
LD 38 Senate: June Robinson – D
LD 38 House 2: Mike Sells – D
LD 40 Senate: Liz Lovelett – D
LD 40 House 1: Debra Lekanoff – D
LD 41 Senate: Lisa Wellman – D
LD 41 House 1: Tana Senn – D
LD 41 House 2: My-Linh Thai – D
LD 42 House 2: Sharon Shewmake – D
LD 43 House 1: Nicole Macri – D
LD 43 House 2: Frank Chopp – D
LD 44 House 1: John Lovick – D
LD 45 House 1: Roger Goodman – D
LD 45 House 2: Larry Springer – D
LD 46 House 1: Gerry Pollet – D
LD 46 House 2: Javier Valdez – D
LD 47 House 1: Debra Entenman – D
LD 48 House 1: Vandana Slatter – D
LD 48 House 2: Amy Walen – D
LD 49 Senate: Annette Cleveland – D
LD 49 House 1: Sharon Wylie – D
LD 49 House 2: Monica Stonier – D