Political Endorsements 2018

Clear Choice 2018

Election 2018


Get ready to vote!

Check your voter registration status at MyVOTE - the Secretary of State (SOS) portal.


Belwo is the list of endorsements made at the April 28 AFSCME Council 28 (WFSE) Endorsements Conference. 

FEDERAL RACES

U.S. Senate

Maria Cantwell, D*

U.S. Congress

CD 1: Suzan DelBene, D*
CD 3: Carolyn Long, D
CD 5: Lisa Brown, D
CD 6: Derek Kilmer, D*
CD 7: Pramila Jayapal, D*
CD 8: (dual) Jason Rittereiser, D, and Kim Schrier, D
CD 9: Adam Smith, D*
CD 10: Denny Heck, D*

STATE SUPREME COURT

Pos. 2: Susan Owens, NP*
Pos. 8: Steven Gonzalez, NP*
Pos. 9: Sheryl McCloud, NP*

STATE LEGISLATURE

State Senate

LD 6: Jessa Lewis, D
LD 7: Karen Hardy, D+
LD 21: Marko Liias, D*
LD 26: Emily Randall, D | PRIMARY MAILER
LD 29: Steve Conway, D*
LD 30: Mark Miloscia, R*
LD 31: Phil Fortunato, R*
LD 32: Maralyn Chase, D*
LD 33: Karen Keiser, D*
LD 34: Shannon Braddock, D
LD 35: Irene Bowling, D
LD 36: Reuven Carlyle, D*
LD 37: Rebecca Saldana, D*
LD 38: John McCoy, D*
LD 42: Pinky Vargas, D
LD 43: Jamie Pedersen, D*
LD 44: Steve Hobbs, D*
LD 45: Manka Dhingra, D*
LD 46: David Frockt, D*
LD 47: Mona Das, D
LD 48: Patty Kuderer, D* | PRIMARY MAILER

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES:

LD 1 (Pos. 1): Derek Stanford, D*
LD 1 (Pos. 2): Shelley Kloba, D*
LD 3 (Pos. 1): Marcus Riccelli, D*
LD 3 (Pos. 2): Timm Ormsby, D*
LD 5 (Pos.1): Bill Ramos, D
LD 5 (Pos. 2): Lisa Callan, D
LD 6 (Pos. 1): Mike Volz, R
LD 6 (Pos. 2): David Wilson, D
LD 10 (Pos. 2): Dave Hayes, R*
LD 11 (Pos. 1): Zack Hudgins, D*
LD 11 (Pos. 2): Steve Bergquist, D*
LD 15 (Pos. 2): Angela Cooper, D+
LD 16 (Pos.2): Rebecca Francik, D
LD 17 (Pos. 1): Tanisha Harris, D
LD 17 (Pos. 2): Paul Harris, R*
LD 18 (Pos. 2): Kathy Gillespie, D
LD 19 (Pos. 1): Erin Frasier, D | PRIMARY MAILER
LD 19 (Pos. 2): Brian Blake, D*
LD 21 (Pos. 1): Strom Peterson, D*
LD 21 (Pos. 2): Lillian Ortiz-Self, D*
LD 22 (Pos. 1): Laurie Dolan, D*
LD 22 (Pos. 2): Beth Doglio, D*
LD 23 (Pos. 1): Sherry Appleton, D*
LD 23 (Pos. 2): Drew Hansen, D*
LD 24 (Pos. 1): Mike Chapman, D*
LD 24 (Pos. 2): Steve Tharinger, D*
LD 25 (Pos. 1): Julie Door, D
LD 25 (Pos. 2): Brian Duthie, D
LD 26 (Pos. 1): Connie Fitzpatrick, D | PRIMARY MAILER
LD 26 (Pos. 2): Michelle Caldier, R* | PRIMARY MAILER
LD 27 (Pos. 1): Laurie Jenkins, D*
LD 27 (Pos. 2): Jake Fey, D*
LD 28 (Pos. 1): Mari Leavitt, D+ | PRIMARY MAILER
LD 28 (Pos. 2): Christine Kilduff, D* | PRIMARY MAILER
LD 29 (Pos. 2): Steve Kirby, D*
LD 30 (Pos. 1): Mike Pellicciotti, D*
LD 30 (Pos. 2): Kristine Reeves, D*
LD 31 (Pos. 2): Morgan Irwin, R*
LD 32 (Pos. 1): Cindy Ryu, D*
LD 32 (Pos. 2): Lauren Davis, D
LD 33 (Pos. 1): Tina Orwall, D*
LD 33 (Pos. 2): Mia Gregerson, D*
LD 34 (Pos. 1): Eileen Cody, D*
LD 34 (Pos. 2): Joe Fitzgibbon, D*
LD 35 (Pos. 1): Dan Griffey, R*
LD 35 (Pos. 2): Drew MacEwan, R*
LD 36 (Pos. 1): Noel Frame, D*
LD 36 (Pos. 2): Gael Tarleton, D*
LD 37 (Pos. 1): Sharon Tomiko Santos, D*
LD 37 (Pos. 2): Eric Pettigrew, D*
LD 38 (Pos. 1): June Robinson, D*
LD 38 (Pos. 2): Mike Sells, D*
LD 40 (Pos. 2): Jeff Morris, D*
LD 41 (Pos. 1): Tana Senn, D*
LD 41 (Pos. 2): My-Linh Thai, D
LD 43 (Pos. 1): Nicole Macri, D*
LD 43 (Pos. 2): Frank Chopp, D*
LD 44 (Pos. 1): John Lovick, D*
LD 44 (Pos. 2): Jaren Mead, D
LD 45 (Pos. 1): Roger Goodman, D*
LD 45 (Pos. 2): Larry Springer, D*
LD 46 (Pos. 1): Gerry Pollet, D*
LD 46 (Pos. 2): Javier Valdez, D*
LD 47 (Pos. 2): Pat Sullivan, D*
LD 48 (Pos. 1): Vandana Slatter, D*
LD 48 (Pos. 2): Amy Walen, D
LD 49 (Pos. 1): Sharon Wylie, D*
LD 49 (Pos. 2): Monica Stonier, D*

BALLOT MEASURES

  • Initiative 1631 – Clean air, clean energy. SUPPORT
  • Initiative 1634 – Taxation of groceries. OPPOSE

VIEW INITIATVE TITLES from Secretary of State’s summary page: 

An asterisk (*) indicates an incumbent. A plus sign (+) indicates a non-incumbent previously endorsed by WFSE/AFSCME for that position.